Green Room Orlando :: Film and Television in Central Florida     jump to ->   New York - Miami - Tampa Bay
Logo/Front Page Link  
Logo/Front Page
Back to Current News

TALENT SPOTLIGHT

Quinton Randolph
whitespace


ACTORS - GET LISTED
IT'S FREE!


CASTING CALLS

Studio 205 is casting for Relationship Boot Camp

Casa De Arroyo is casting for Sponsored: Feed your crew

tlottg productions is casting for The Last of The Tough Guys



Winners from the 2016 Orlando Film Festival
(released 10/26/2016)            Green Room Orlando News Feed Subscribe  
By Kimberly Burke

The Orlando Film Festival ran October 19-23 in downtown Orlando.  There were locally produced films and a few films with local ties.  Even though not present, Kevin Smith highlighted this year's festival with a recorded video introducing the biopic Shooting Clerks, which had its world premiere.  Smith also introduced Robert Hawk, who received the Cinematic Icon Award, who ironically introduced the world to Kevin Smith and his film Clerks.

The awards ceremony took place on Saturday night in the outdoor courtyard of the Plaza.  That's the Plaza downtown on Orange Avenue with the Cobb Cinema Cafe, not the Plaza on Bumby in the Milk District.

Below are the winners from this year's festival and some of the nominees.  Also, please click here to view photos from the awards ceremony.


BEST PICTURE
Winner – Te Ata
Nominees - Other Madnesses / Pushing Dead / Heels / Occupy, Texas / Railway Spine

BEST DIRECTOR
Winner – Pushing Dead
Nominees – Railway Spine / Te Ata / Other Madnesses / Year By The Sea / 2307: Winter's Dream

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Winner – Despite The Falling Snow
Nominees – In Embryo / 2307: Winter's Dream / Bear With Us / Alma

BEST SCREENPLAY
Winner – Railway Spine
Nominees – Pushing Dead / Where Are You Bobby Browning? / Bear With Us / Money

BEST PERFORMANCE
Winner – James Moles, Other Madnesses
Nominees – Q'orianka Kilcher, Te Ata / Keigian Umi Tang, The Lockpicker / Scott Townsend, Thirsty / Britt George, Heels

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Winner – Micah Parker, Road To The Well
Nominees – Kristen Hager, In Embryo / Arturo Castro, Railway Spine / Samantha Cope, Where Are You Bobby Browning?  / Cathrine Elvir, Occupy, Texas

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Winner – Bear With Us
Nominees – Money / 42 Seconds of Happiness / Bad, Bad Men / Auld Lang Syne

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner – Travis: The True Story Of Travis Walton
Nominees – Paper Lanterns / The Dreamfinders / Gold Balls / Bang! The Bert Berns Story            

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE
Winner – Alma
Nominees – Remittance / Mobarak / Prank

BEST SHORT FILM
Winner – Undertaking
Nominees – Age of Kaos / Wifey Redux / Star Child / Noose Jumpers

RALPH R. CLEMENTE STUDENT SHORT AWARD
Winner – Spilt Milk
Nominees – Keep To The Code / A Pointless Pencil / Chateau Sauvignon/ Captain Cyborg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT FILM
Winner – Keep Going
Nominees – Closer Than They Appear / Bow Shock / Milkshake Express / The Ballad Of Ella Plummhoff

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Winner – Dream Catcher
Nominees – Moom / Brothers Brimm / Rabbit Blood / Portrait of a Wind-Up Maker

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM
Winner – Love Bite: Laurie Lipton and her disturbing black & white drawings
Nominees – Generation Hope / Fully Aquatic / Roll For Initiative / Don't Get Tagged

BEST WEB SERIES
Winner – Lonely Lil
Nominees – The Comeback Kids / The Rub / Arthur / Barry Baker: Aspiring Serial Killer

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Winner – The World Ender
Nominees – Little Party Queen / Consume Pedagogic / Microphone / Underwater

MOST OUTRAGEOUS!
Winner – Bullet Of Madness

MOST INSPIRATIONAL
Winner – Generation Hope
Nominees – Water Angel / Loving Henri / Adventures of Miss Fit / Where To, Miss?

SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD
Winner – Foster Shock
Nominees – Paper Lanterns / Don't Get Tagged / Time Passes Slowly / Hard To Believe

FOCUS ON ART AWARD
Winner – Love Bite: Laurie Lipton and her disturbing black & white drawings

JERRY CAVALLARO INDIE SPIRIT AWARD
Winner – Shooting Clerks.

CINEMATIC ICON AWARD
Bob Hawk

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Winner – 2307: Winter's Dream
Nominees – Keep Going / The World Ender / Circle

SCREENPLAY COMPETITION

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT
Marrying Kinds

BEST SHORT SCRIPT
Welcome Back

BEST ACTION / THRILLER SCREENPLAY
VALLEY OF SPIRITS

BEST COMEDY SCREENPLAY
MARRYING KINDS

BEST DRAMA SCREENPLAY
LION OF THE SEA

BEST SCI-FI / HORROR SCREENPLAY
HELL ON NEPTUNE







CLASSIFIED ADS




  Advertising    Legal    Links    Site Index  
© 2016 Green Room Orlando. Founded in 1998.