Green Room Orlando :: Film and Television in Central Florida     jump to ->   New York - Miami - Tampa Bay
Logo/Front Page Link  
Logo/Front Page
Back to Current News

TALENT SPOTLIGHT

Stefaney Rants
whitespace


ACTORS - GET LISTED
IT'S FREE!


CASTING CALLS

Cacciatore Productions is casting for Redesigning Dreams (Short Film)

Terminal 52 Films is casting for Crescent City Origins

Lucky Murphy Productions is casting for Original 1 Act Play



Melbourne Independent Filmmakers Festival Winners
(released 10/31/2016)            Green Room Orlando News Feed Subscribe  
By Douglas Lorah

The Melbourne Independent Filmmakers Festival ran October 20-22, 2016.  It was originally scheduled for the first week of October, but was postponed due to the category 4 Hurricane Matthew, which blew by the coast.

The festival handed out superlative awards and here are the winners.

Best Action/Adventure
"Paying Mr. McGetty" directed by Michael Baumgarten

Best Animation
"Built to Serve" directed by Dylan Chase

Best Cinematography
"Undertaking" directed by Kevin O'Neill
Ryan Dean, director of photography

Best Comedy
"Gynecologist: The Musical" directed by Andy Byrd

Best Documentary
"The Shardai Cousineau Story" directed by Paulette King

Best Dramatic Short
"Monty and the Runaway Furnace" directed by Joe Taranto

Best Horror Feature
"Attack of the Killer Donuts" directed by Scott Wheeler

Best Horror Short (tie)
"The Devil's Waltz" directed by Steven Shea
"Shibari The Devourer" directed by Augusto Barranco

Best Musical Score
"Gynecologist: The Musical" directed by Andy Byrd

Best Music Video
"2" directed by Joey Harrison

"Tie Up Loose Ends" competition
Best Production: Brevard Film and Talent's triple production: Producer Sandy
Granger Taulbee, Director John Granger
Best Ending (tie)
Written by Tom Loomis, Director Tom Loomis
Written by Sandy Derleth, Directed by John Granger

Special recognition: Sue Dontell, "Nevermore"

Space Coast Film Commission Florida Filmmaking Award: "Undertaking" directed by Kevin O’Neill

The Robert W. Kurrus Humanitarian Film Award: "On Your Street" directed by Michelle Brown

Rising Star acting award, male: David McMahon in "Gynecologist: The Musical" directed by Andy Byrd

Rising Star acting award, female: Alissa Schneider in "Paying Mr. McGetty" directed by Michael Baumgarten

People's Choice Best Film: "Blood Initiate" directed by Thomas Ardavany

Directors' Choice Best Film: "Gynecologist: The Musical" directed by Andy Byrd

Robin & Eddy Independent Spirit Award: "The Fits" directed by Anna Rose Holmer








CLASSIFIED ADS

Athena IRIS Screenwriting Lab




  Advertising    Legal    Links    Site Index  
© 2016 Green Room Orlando. Founded in 1998.